NCAA baseball tournament 2021: Full regionals bracket, TV schedule for Road to College World Series

Baseball

NCAA baseball tournament 2021: Full regionals bracket, TV schedule for Road to College World Series


For the first time in two years, the best college baseball teams in the country will face off in postseason action to determine a men’s College World Series winner. 

The conference championships have wrapped up across the nation and the top 16 teams have been selected by the NCAA. Now, those 64 teams will compete in the regionals hoping for a chance to move on to the super regionals and a spot in Omaha for the first time in two years. 

Take a look at all the information you need to start watching the college baseball postseason.

MORE: Watch select NCAA baseball games live with fuboTV (7-day free trial)

The NCAA released the full baseball tournament bracket Monday with the 16 host sites and the rankings of the top teams in the nation. 

Arkansas leads the way as the bracket’s No. 1 seed after going 46-10 and winning the SEC baseball tournament. 

Teams will now head to the regionals, where they will battle for the chance to move on to the super regionals. The top seed in each bracket will face the No. 4 seed with the middle two teams playing off against one another. A team will need to total three wins in a regional and everyone faces double elimination. 

From there, the winner of the Fayetteville regional will take on the No. 16 regional, the No. 2 regional winner will take on the No. 15 regional winner and so on in best-of-three series to advance to the men’s College World Series quarterfinals. 

Fayetteville

Ruston

Austin

Gainesville

Knoxville

Eugene

Nashville

Greenville

Tucson

Oxford

Fort Worth

Columbia

Starkville

South Bend

Lubbock

Stanford

All the baseball regional matchups will be shown on ESPN networks from June 4-7 before the super regionals in the following week. 

Select games can also be streamed live with fuboTV, which offers a free seven-day trial.

Here’s the TV schedule for the regionals: 

Fayetteville Regional

Friday, June 4:
Game 1: 
No. 1 Arkansas 13, NJIT 8
Game 2: Nebraska 8, Northeastern 6

Saturday, June 5:
Game 3:
NJIT 3, Northeastern 2 (Northeastern eliminated)
Game 4: Arkansas 5, Nebraska 1

Sunday, June 6:
Game 5:
Nebraska 18, NJIT 4 (NJIT eliminated)
Game 6: Nebraska 5, Arkansas 3

Monday, June 7:
Game 7:
Nebraska vs. Arkansas, 7 p.m.

Ruston Regional

Friday, June 4:
Game 1: 
No. 16 Louisiana Tech 18, Rider 2
Game 2: N.C. State 8, Alabama 1

Saturday, June 5:
Game 3:
Alabama 3, Rider 1 (Rider eliminated)
Game 4: N.C. State 8, Louisiana Tech 3

Sunday, June 6:
Game 5:
Louisiana Tech 10, Alabama 8 (Alabama eliminated)
Game 6: N.C. State 14, Louisiana Tech 7 (N.C. State advances)

Austin Regional

Friday, June 4:
Game 1: 
No. 2 Texas 11, Southern 0
Game 2: Arizona State 7, Fairfield 6

Saturday, June 5:
Game 3:
Fairfield 6, Southern 2 (Southern eliminated)
Game 4: Texas 10, Arizona State 3

Sunday, June 6:
Game 5: 
Fairfield 9, Arizona State 7 (Arizona State eliminated)
Game 6: Texas 12, Fairfield 2 (Texas advances)

Gainesville Regional

Friday, June 4:
Game 1:
South Florida 5, No. 15 Florida 3
Game 2: Miami 1, South Alabama 0

Saturday, June 5:
Game 3:
South Alabama 19, Florida 1 (Florida eliminated)
Game 4: South Florida 10, Miami 2

Sunday, June 6:
Game 5:
South Alabama 7, Miami 2 (Miami eliminated)

Monday, June 7:
Game 6: 
South Florida vs. South Alabama, completion of suspended game, 12:06 p.m.
Game 7: Rematch of Game 6 (if necessary), TBD

Knoxville Regional

Friday, June 4:
Game 1: 
No. 3 Tennessee 9, Wright State 8
Game 2: Liberty 11, Duke 6

Saturday, June 5:
Game 3:
Duke 14, Wright State 6 (Wright State eliminated)
Game 4: Tennessee 9, Liberty 3

Sunday, June 6:
Game 5:
Liberty 15, Duke 4 (Duke eliminated)
Game 6: Tennessee 3, Liberty 1 (Tennessee advances)

Eugene Regional

Friday, June 4:
Game 1: 
No. 14 Oregon 13, Central Connecticut State 10
Game 2: Gonzaga 3, LSU 0

Saturday, June 5:
Game 3:
LSU 6, Central Connecticut State 5 (Central Connecticut eliminated)
Game 4: Oregon 7, Gonzaga 3

Sunday, June 6:
Game 5:
LSU 9, Gonzaga 4 (Gonzaga eliminated)
Game 6: LSU 4, Oregon 1

Monday, June 7:
Game 7:
LSU vs. Oregon, 10 p.m.

Nashville Regional

Friday, June 4:
Game 1: 
No. 4 Vanderbilt 10, Presbyterian 2
Game 2: Georgia Tech 7, Indiana State 6

Saturday, June 5:
Game 3:
Indiana State 9, Presbyterian 2 (Presbyterian eliminated)
Game 4: Vanderbilt 4, Georgia Tech 3

Sunday, June 6:
Game 5:
Georgia Tech 9, Indiana State 0 (Indiana State eliminated)
Game 6: Vanderbilt 14, Georgia Tech 11 (Vanderbilt advances)

Greenville Regional

Friday, June 4:
Game 1: 
No. 13 East Carolina 8, Norfolk State 5
Game 2: Charlotte 13, Maryland 10

Saturday, June 5:
Game 3:
Maryland 16, Norfolk State 0 (Norfolk State eliminated)
Game 4: East Carolina 7, Charlotte 5

Sunday, June 6:
Game 5:
Maryland 2, Charlotte 1 (Charlotte eliminated)
Game 6: East Carolina 9, Maryland 6 (East Carolina advances)

Tucson Regional

Friday, June 4:
Game 1: 
No. 5 Arizona 12, Grand Canyon 6
Game 2: UC Santa Barbara 14, Oklahoma State 4

Saturday, June 5:
Game 3:
Oklahoma State 5, Grand Canyon 3 (Grand Canyon eliminated)
Game 4: Arizona 4, UC Santa Barbara 0

Sunday, June 6:
Game 5: 
UC Santa Barbara 13, Oklahoma State 3 (Oklahoma State eliminated)
Game 6: Arizona 5, UC Santa Barbara 2 (Arizona advances)

Oxford Regional

Friday, June 4:
Game 1: 
No. 12 Ole Miss 6, Southeast Missouri State 3
Game 2: Florida State 5, Southern Miss 2

Saturday, June 5:
Game 3:
Southern Miss 21, Southeast Missouri 0 (Southeast Missouri eliminated)
Game 4: Ole Miss 4, Florida State 3

Sunday, June 6:
Game 5:
Southern Miss 7, Florida State 4 (Florida State eliminated)
Game 6: Southern Miss 10, Ole Miss 7

Monday, June 7:
Game 7:
Southern Miss vs. Ole Miss, 7 p.m.

Fort Worth Regional

Friday, June 4:
Game 1: No. 6 TCU 12, McNeese 4
Game 2: Dallas Baptist 6, Oregon State 5

Saturday, June 5:
Game 3: Oregon State 10, McNeese 5 (McNeese eliminated)
Game 4: Dallas Baptist 8, TCU 6

Sunday, June 6:
Game 5: Oregon State 3, TCU 2 (TCU eliminated)
Game 6: Oregon State 5, Dallas Baptist 4

Monday, June 7:
Game 7: Oregon State vs. Dallas Baptist, 4 p.m.

Columbia Regional

Friday, June 4:
Game 1: No. 11 Old Dominion 4, Jacksonville 3
Game 2: South Carolina 4, Virginia 3

Saturday, June 5:
Game 3: Virginia 13, Jacksonville 8 (Jacksonville eliminated)
Game 4: Old Dominion 2, South Carolina 1

Sunday, June 6:
Game 5: Virginia 3, South Carolina 2 (South Carolina eliminated)
Game 6: Virginia 8, Old Dominion 3

Monday, June 7:
Game 7: Virginia vs. Old Dominion, 7 p.m.

Starkville Regional

Friday, June 4:
Game 1: 
No. 7 Mississippi State 8, Samford 4
Game 2: VCU 19, Campbell 4

Saturday, June 5:
Game 3:
Campbell 16, Samford 13 (Samford eliminated)
Game 4: Mississippi State 16, VCU 4

Sunday, June 6:
Game 5:
Campbell 19, VCU 10 (VCU eliminated)

Monday, June 7:
Game 6: 
Mississippi State vs. Campbell, 12:06 p.m., ESPN3
Game 7: Rematch of Game 6 (if necessary), 4 p.m.

South Bend Regional

Friday, June 4:
Game 1: 
No. 10 Notre Dame 10, Central Michigan 0
Game 2: UConn 6, Michigan 1

Saturday, June 5:
Game 3:
Central Michigan 8, Michigan 2 (Michigan eliminated)
Game 4: Notre Dame 26, UConn 3

Sunday, June 6:
Game 5:
Central Michigan 14, UConn 9 (UConn eliminated)
Game 6: Notre Dame 14, Central Michigan 2 (Notre Dame advances)

Lubbock Regional

Friday, June 4:
Game 1: 
No. 8 Texas Tech 6, Army 3
Game 2: North Carolina 5, UCLA 4

Saturday, June 5:
Game 3:
UCLA 13, Army 6 (Army eliminated)
Game 4: Texas Tech 7, North Carolina 2

Sunday, June 6:
Game 5:
UCLA 12, North Carolina 2 (North Carolina eliminated)
Game 6: Texas Tech 8, UCLA 2 (Texas Tech advances)

Stanford Regional

Friday, June 4:
Game 1: 
No. 9 Stanford 9, North Dakota State 1
Game 2: UC Irvine 7, Nevada 0

Saturday, June 5:
Game 3:
North Dakota State 6, Nevada 1 (Nevada eliminated)
Game 4: Stanford 12, UC Irvine 4

Sunday, June 6:
Game 5:
UC Irvine 18, North Dakota State 3 (North Dakota State eliminated)
Game 6: UC Irvine 8, Stanford 4

Monday, June 7:
Game 7:
UC Irvine vs. Stanford, 10 p.m.

Following the conclusions of the regionals on June 7, teams will have a few days before heading out to the super regionals on June 11 where they will play in a best-of-three series to determine who moves on to the College World Series quarterfinals. 

Super regionals will be hosted by either the higher seed or set on a neutral site. All College World Series games will be held at TD Ameritrade Park in Omaha, Nebraska. The College World Series will be played through Wednesday, June 30. 

The matchups for Games 5 and 6 in each region have been corrected. The Fort Worth and Columbia regional schedules have been added.     


Article Found At – Sporting News

 


 

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.